•  

    08:30 – 09:30

    Registration and Networking

  •  

    09:30 – 09:45

    Welcoming remarks

    Speakers

    Professor Blazenka Divjak
    Minister of Science and Education of the Republic of Croatia

    Mr. Robert Kohorst
    the U.S. Ambassador to Croatia




  •  

    09:45 – 10:30

    Opening speeches

    Panelists

    Ms. Cheryl Francisconi
    Head of the Institute of International Education for Europe

    Ms. Vesna Pusic
    Member of Croatian Parliament, former Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Croatia, Humphrey alumna

    Dr Bill Silcock
    Humphrey Program Curator at Arizona State University

  •  

    10:30 – 12:00

    Leadership, Collaboration and Innovation through the Lens of the Humphrey Program

    Speakers

    Holger Roonemaa (Estonia), Inga Springe (Latvia) and Szabolczs Pany (Hungary)
    (I spy – A successful cross country investigative journalism project on Russian meddling, fighting counter information and preventing fake news) Focus on Humphrey collaboration

    Lela Vujanic (Croatia)
    (Alumna of the University of Maryland, Lela is leading the most important cultural projects in the region – Rijeka 2020, European capital of culture) Focus on Humphrey leadership

    Darko Ivanovic (Montenegro)
    (During his fellowship at Arizona State University, Darko developed a start-up that is today a successful company) Focus on Humphrey innovation



  •  

    12:00 – 13:30

    PANEL: Sustainable Economic Development: Challenges and strategies for a better future

    Panelists

    Arjana Blazic (Croatia)
    Education innovator and trainer - School for Life

    Nora Buklevska (North Macedonia)
    expert in digital transformation of the public sector

    Fadila Serdarevic
    Epidemiologist, Bosnia and Herzegovina

    Vesna Travljanin (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
    Association of Municipalities and Cities of the Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina

    Nataša Tomic (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
    Health-care management

    Milena Jovovic Vucinic (Montenegro)
    Central bank of Montenegro

  •  

    13:30 – 15:00

    Lunch and coffee break

  •  

    15:00 – 16:30

    Concurrent Workshops (Focus on Knowledge sharing)

    Topic

    (Transparency) Media and Communications Skills: Trainers, Daria Marjanovic (Croatia) and Maja Cakarun (Croatia)

    (Cooperation) NGOs Working Together: Trainers, Nora Buklevska (North Macedonia) and Darko Ivanovic (Montenegro)

    (Prosperity) Regional Challenges in Sustainable Development: Trainers, Anita Kazamer (Hungary) and Milena Jovovic Vucinic (Montenegro)